Faculty by Area of Teaching

* Division Chair

BAND

Bobby Francis, BM, MM, Director of Bands*
Brian Youngblood, BME, MME, Associate Director of Bands
Matt Garrett, BA, MM, Assistant Director of Bands

BRASS STUDIES

Jon Burgess, BM, MM, DMA (Trumpet)*
David Begnoche, BM, MM, DMA (Trombone)
Richard Murrow, BME, MM (Euphonium,Tuba)
Cara Pollard, BS, MM, DMA (Trumpet)
Heather Test, BM, MM (French Horn)

CENTER FOR LATIN AMERICAN MUSIC

Germán Gutiérrez, BM, MM, DA, Director

CHORAL ACTIVITIES

Christopher Aspaas, BM, MM, PhD, Director of Choral Activities*
Sheri Neill, BME, MEd, PhD, Associate Director of Choral Activities
Amy Pummill Stewart, BM, MM, DMA
Brad White, BM, MM

CONDUCTING

Christopher Aspaas, BM, MM, PhD
Bobby Francis, BM, MM
Germán Gutiérrez, BM, MM, DA
Miguel Harth-Bedoya

JAZZ STUDIES

Joseph Eckert, BM, MM, Director of Jazz Studies* (Saxophone)
Thomas Burchill, BFA, MME (Jazz Guitar)
Joey Carter, BM, MM (Percussion, Jazz Piano)
Kyp Green, BM (Jazz Bass)
Brian West, BM, MM, DMA (Percussion)

MUSIC EDUCATION

Sheri Neill, BME, MEd, PhD*
Bobby Francis, BM, MM
Amanda Musser, BME
Laura Singletary, BM, BME, MS, PhD
Brian Youngblood, BME, MME

MUSIC TECHNOLOGY

Neil Anderson-Himmelspach, BM, MM, DMA
Paul Cortese, BM, MM
Guillermo Martinez, BM, MM

MUSICOLOGY

Stuart G. Cheney, BA, MM, PhD*
H. Joseph Butler, BM, MM, DMA
William Gibbons, BA, MA, PhD
Heidi Irgens, BA, MA
José Pablo Quesada, BM, MM
Won Yong Lee, BM, MM, DMA
William McGinney, BM, MM, PhD
Michael Morrison, BM, MM
Cara Pollard, BS, MM, DMA
Amy Pummill Stewart, BM, MM, DMA
Ruth Thompson, BM, MM
Timothy D. Watkins, BM, MM, MM, PhD

OPERA STUDIES

David E. Gately, BA, Director of TCU Opera Studio
Mark Metcalf, BM

ORCHESTRA

Germán Gutiérrez, BM, MM, DA*

ORGAN/CHURCH MUSIC

H. Joseph Butler, BA, MM, DMA*

PERCUSSION STUDIES

Brian West, BME, MA, DMA*
Joey Carter, BM, MM
Richard C. Gipson, BM, MM, DEd
Jeffrey S. Hodge, BM, MM

PIANO

John Owings, BM, MM*
Ann Gipson, BM, MM, PhD, Director of Piano Pedagogy
Yoheved Kaplinsky, BM, MM, DMA
Gloria Lin, BM, MM, DMA
Harold Martina, Pianist-In-Residence
Guillermo Martinez, BM, MM
Janet Pummill, BM, MM
Tamás Ungár, LMusA, MM, DMA

STRINGS

Elisabeth Adkins, BM, MM, MMA, DMA (Violin)
Laura Logan Brandenburg, BM, MM, DMA (Harp)
Thomas Burchill, BFA, MME (Jazz Guitar)
Jesús Castro-Balbi, BM, AD, MM, DMA (Cello)
Chip Christ, BM, MM (Guitar)
Misha Galaganov, BM, MM, DMA (Viola/Violin)*
Kyp Green, BM (Jazz Bass)
Jennifer Humphreys, BM, MM (Cello)
Yuan Lu, BM, MM (Double Bass)
Amanda Musser, BME (String Music Education)
Michael Shih, BM, MM (Violin)

THEORY/COMPOSITION

Blaise Ferrandino, BM, MM, DMA*
Neil Anderson-Himmelspach, BM, MM, DMA
Sean Atkinson, BM, MM, PhD
Martin Blessinger, BM, MM, DM
Matthew Briggs, BM, MM
Joey Carter, BM, MM
Trey Gunter, BME, MM
Guillermo Martinez, BM, MM
Till MacIvor Meyn, BM, MM, DMA
Richard Murrow, BME, MM
Amy Pummill Stewart, BM, MM, DMA

VOICE

J. David Brock, BM, MM*
Nancy Elledge, BM, MM
Richard Estes, BM, MM
Lois Sonnier Hart, BM, MM
San-ky Kim, BM, MM, DMA
Colleen Mallette, BM, MM
Twyla Robinson, BM, MM
James D. Rodriguez, BM, MM, DMA
Allison Whetsel Ward, BM, MM
Angela Turner Wilson, BM, MM, AC

WOODWIND STUDIES

Gary Whitman, BME, MME (Clarinet)*
Joseph Eckert, BM, MM (Saxophone)
Charles Hall, BM, MM (Bassoon)
Kristen Queen, BM, MM (Flute)
Shauna Thompson, BM, MM, DMA (Flute)
Stewart Williams, BM, MM (Oboe)